Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13265)

Paróiste Phádraig, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Br. Seosamh Mac Aodhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    point. If any of the boys who gave out the initials is caught they must go with the other bunch. Then that bunch calls out the initials of some other street and the other bunch has to guess the name of the street. If they guess the right street they shout the name to the other bunch. The bunch who gave out the initials runs to a certain point, and the other bunch runs after then and tries to catch them before they reach the point. If they catch any of them, the boys that are caught have to go with the boys that caught them. Then that bunch calls out some other initials and the other bunch tries to catch them and so on, until all the boys are taken from one side.
    Colours
    A number of boys line up at a wall and one boy goes out on the road. That boy counts twenty, starting at the first boy against the wall. Whatever boy the number twenty falls on is called an "Angel" and he is put out on the road. Then the boy counts twenty again, and the boy whom the number twenty falls on is called a "Devil" and he is put out on the road. Then the boy that counted goes over to the boys and tells each of them a different colour. The he says: "Angel, Angel come to-day, the brightest Angel in Heaven" and the Angel comes over to him. Then the boy asks the "Angel" which colour he will have,
    Bernard Malone
    Sráid Mhic Stiofáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh