Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13265)

Paróiste Phádraig, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Br. Seosamh Mac Aodhgáin

1. Old-time Hurling Matches.
    Francis Davin, Waterford Road, Kilkenny.
    I heard the account of the hurling match in the olden tomes from my father.(43yrs)
    The teams playing were Patrick Street and the Loughboy team. The game was played in the year 1902, in James Walsh's field on the Outrath Road. The captain of Patrick Street team was John Brennan of Patrick Street, Kilkenny who is dead a good many years. The captain of Loughboy team was Patrick Nolan of Outrath Road, Kilkenny, who is also dead. There were twentyone men hurling on each side. The referee was James Walsh, the man who owned the field.
    The best hurlers on the Patrick Street team were the captain himself and Joe Phelan of Patrick Street. The best players on Loughboy team was the captain himself and William Butler of Waterford Road, Kilkenny. It was very exciting in the first half of the game, but when the first half was up the Loughboy team was leading by two points. After a rest of ten minutes, the game began again. In the second half Patrick Street pulled up, and the match was a draw until the last five minutes of the game when Patrick Street team got a goal. There was a good crowd at the match. There was a crowd from each district who came to cheer
    Francis Davin
    Bóthar Phort Láirge, Co. Chill Chainnigh