Scoil: Cainneach Naofa (B.), Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 5649)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ml. Ó Fathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hyde's Rath is about a mile from the Parade out the Comer Road. You go in a white gate and turn to the right. Walk about 40 yds and you will see a closed in circle of bushes. It is said that the fairies built it.
    Inside there is an endless pond. Music is heard underground. On the All-Irleand night at one o'clock in the morning a white figure was seen.
    People said that different figures are seen every night. Some say that it is a dog and more say a man.
    Inside, round kind sticks grow, the people call them "Fairy Battons". There colour is brown and very hard.