Scoil: Graiguenamanagh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16311)

Gráig na Manach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Micheál Ó Cuanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the month of march. In the vicinity of Bally Murphy he saw a party of men sowing corn. On seeing him approach they fled in terror leaving everything behind them. They were intending to cross the White Mountain, and get as far away as possible, because they feared the Saint's wrath. Instead of chasing them he remained where he was, but when they reached the mountain top, St. Colmcille raised his hand and turned the would-be fugitives into stones. The stones are there to the present day and are a warning to us of God's vengeance on those who do un-nessassary servile work on Sundays.
    St. Kevin and the Blackbird
    St. Kevin built his Church in Glendalough in the Co. Wicklow. He spent most of his time praying in his cell. One day as he knelt in prayer with his hands out-stretched a blackbird alighted on his open hand and finding it so warm and comfortable the bird brought moss and built itself a nest. St. Kevin saw what was happening. He did not move his hand but allowed the bird to lay its eggs and hatch them. Not until the Blackbird's young had flown from the nest did the saint move his hand.
    Edward Doran
    Tigh na hInse, Co. Cheatharlach