Scoil: Graiguenamanagh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16311)

Gráig na Manach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Micheál Ó Cuanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old woman living in Ireland long ago, and she had only one son. His father died when he was an infant and his mother called him Jack after his father. The day he was born his mother planted a tree in the garden. She fed him very well, and when he was a year old he was as big as a boy of fifteen years. She fed him until he was seven years of age.
    Then she brought him out to the garden, and asked him to pull up the tree, but he was not able. She said she would feed him for seven more years, and I am telling you she had some job, because he used ate as much as three men. She fed him until he was fourteen years, and then she brought him out again. Jack tried, and tried but he was not able to pull up the tree.
    AT0530: The Princess on the Glass Mountain
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth