School: Graiguenamanagh (B.) (roll number 16311)

Gráig na Manach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Micheál Ó Cuanáin

So then his mother saw that the tree was growing as well as Jack.
    She said she would feed him for seven more years, and if he was not able to pull it up then, he was not worth his salt. So she fed him for seven more years, and then he was as big as four men. Then she brought him out again, and he pullled up the tree without trouble. "Begor I knew you could do it" said his mother hitting him a stroke on the back. Then Jack got an axe and cut the boughs off the tree. Then he took up the trunk of the tree and said it would do him for a walking-stick.
    He then said he would go to seek his fortune, so he bade his mother farewell. So off he went himself and his walking-stick in the direction of the king's palace. When he reached the king's palace he saw the king coming towards him, and he asked him for a job. The king told him to wait until morning, and then he would give him some work. So he gave Jack his supper and he was astonished at the amount of food he ate. The next morning he told Jack to go to hell for his grandmother. "And how will I know her?" said Jack. "She is blind of an eye,
    AT0530: The Princess on the Glass Mountain
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth