Scoil: Graiguenamanagh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16311)

Gráig na Manach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Micheál Ó Cuanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for him. The servant girl told him that he was in his bed room. The servant went up to the room, and he saw some smoke coming out of Sir Walter's mouth, because he was smoking. He ran down the stairs, and he fetched a bucket of water, and brought it up, and threw it on Sir Walter because he thought he was afire.
    Long ago the potatoes were eaten with "sowsheen" and buttermilk. The sowsheen was made of flour and water and then they were boiled. One day two men met after coming out after their dinner. One man said to the other man that he was going to mow, and that he was not able because he was too full. "What had you for your dinner" enquired the other man. "Ah" said the first man "I do have themselves by themselves twentyone times a week.
    One day a priest visited a school and he saw a big fat boy with a red face in the back bench of the school.
    Thomas Bolger
    Baile Uí Ógáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh