Scoil: Graiguenamanagh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16311)

Gráig na Manach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Micheál Ó Cuanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The fairy that made the porridge was giving tickets to the rest of the fairies that were going to eat it. A fairy told Jude not to take a ticket and she did not. As she did not take the ticket for the porridge, they brought her back to her own house.
    Whenever Jude saw a feather on the road, she picked it up and put it in her hat, and said that the fairies lost it.
    She used to call one of her hands a little blessed one. There lived in the neighbourhood a boy named John Toban. He had ulcers on his feet and body and didn't walk for some years. One day Jude came in and said to him: "let me raise my little blessed hand over you, and you will be alright tomorrow." With fear the boy leaped out of where he was sitting and up the stairs. He came down the next day by himself, and he is walking from that day to this. He is an old man now.
    Jude died one day while smoking her pipe and all the neighbours believe she went off with the fairies.
    Michael Coady
    Rae na nIostán, Co. Chill Chainnigh