Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gráig na Manach

Gráig na Manach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. Agatha

Fairy Forts
    Graigue about fifty years ago. He sat down at this rath and fell asleep. He had a dream. He thought he heard fairy music and the fairies dancing. He danced with the Queen. The fairies did not want him to dance with her and they began to beat him. The man said "FIair play boys when a man comes between you" Then he wakened up.
    Coolyhume Rath is about three miles from Graigue. One day a woman named Mrs. Doyle from that town land went to cut sticks in the rath. She got a prod of a thorn in the eye. When she went home the pain got worse. She had to go to hospital and her eye was taken
    Kitty Shea
    Rosie Byrne