Scoil: Inistioge (C.) (uimhir rolla 5319)

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máire de Róiste

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago an old woman lived by herself. There was a nest of weasels under the hearth in the house in which she lived and every day the old woman fed them until they became quite tame.
    When the young weasels were reared they went off but the old one remained in the hearth. One day the woman was sitting by the fire when the weasels came out and sat with her. The weasel wa continually looking up the chimney and at last the woman said "What the dickens are you looking at" and at the same time looking up herself. She saw a little bag hanging in the chimney and took it down. To her surprise and joy she found it was full of gold.
    This was the weasel's reward for her kindness to her and her family.
    Nellie Millett