Scoil: Paulstown Convent (uimhir rolla 1915)

Baile Phóil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mother Benignus

1. Story

The following incident was told in the presence of one now in Paulstown, long ago by the clergymen with whom it happened, the Reverend J. Colgan P.P. of Clare.

The following incident was told in the presence of one now in Paulstown, long ago by the clergymen with whom it happened, the Revd. J. Colgan, P.P. of Clare.
    When he was curate of Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny, it was part of his parochial duty to hear confessions every week in the Parish Church Paulstown. There was a poor old sinner who lived somewhere between Paulstown and Goresbridge, the priest was very interested as well as anxious in this old man whose salvation was in such danger. Week after week he used to call on him urging him to go to the Sacraments This went on for a considerable length of time, perhaps years. Anyway this particular week the priest told him if he were not in the church, he would go to his house for an explanation The man assured him he would surely be there. The day came and he did not come to the Church, so when the priest's duties were over, he determined to call on the man, his house was on his way home. There were two roads or ways of going to Goresbridge from Paulstown. The priest for years only went one way. He had a pony and trap, when he got into the