Scoil: Paulstown (B.) (uimhir rolla 8244)

Baile Phóil, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this rath there lived years ago a family called Brennan. One day the man let out the cows and in the evening when they went for them one of the best of them were missing. They could not find trace or tidings of the cow although they searched far and near. Down in New Ross they heard of a man who knew things such as those and they went there and told him what had happened "Well" he said "when you shall reach home, make a whip out of horses' hair called a "Burracrudh" and strike the ninth cow on the loins and call out to the master of the fairies to send back your cow". And they did as he told them but no cow appeared and they went again and told him and he told them to go and