Scoil: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13510)

Baile an Phoill, Co. Chill Chainnigh

"Barley bread would kill a man dead.
    Beare bread would do no harm.
    Oaten bread would clear the blood and
    Wheaten bread would strengthen the arm.
  2. The Leipreachán is called by various names such as Luterdan and Geanncack. He is two foot six inches high. He wears a red cap a red trousers and a white jumper. He lives in the woods and he is mending boots all day and singing. A man named Deegan caught a leipreachan one time and would not let him off until he would give him the gold. Paddy Dullard saw two leipreacháns one day. He was working with Mr. Comerford of Ballyfoyle and he saw them going across the field as if they were going towards the glen. There was a story told about a man who was very rich. He was afraid that his purse of gold would be stolen. There was a small honest man working with him and the man asked him to take care of his gold. The