Scoil: Ballyfoyle, Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13510)

Baile an Phoill, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Séamus Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people had many ways of curing diseases which proved to be far better that any doctor had, A cure fore a toothache was to boil loaf bread and milk and to put it to the painful tooth till it is all wasted. A cure for Thrush was honey and borax. There was also a cure for chicken pox which was to go under an asses belly nine times. A cure for a burn was the bark of an ash tree boiled in linseed oil and also for a burn, linseed oil and limewater. A cure for the Yellow Jaundice was got from a leaf called called lichen, which grows in mossy fields which was boiled in milk and then drank. A cure for rash was to steep bran and to poultice the rash with it and to rub it afterwards with ointment. A cure for warts was got from dandelion, to rub the white substance to the wart. Another cure for warts was to cut an apple in quarters and to rub each piece to the wart and then to bury the apple and again the apple would be rotted the warts would be gone. A cure for rheumatism was to drink hot water every
      1. cleachtas an leighis