Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó Héigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time a shepherd was minding a flock of sheep. He found a beautiful daisy. He picked it up and put in a box in his bedroom.

Once upon a time a shepherd was minding a flock of sheep. He found a beautiful daisy. He picked it up and brought it home and put it in a box in his bed room. The next day the shepherd went off. The daisy got out of the box and began to clean the house. When she had the house clean she got the shepherd tea. When she got shepherd came home he got a fright he wondered who cleaned the house. Then the daisy got out of the box and came down to the kitchen and said, "I am the person who cleaned the house". Then the shepherd put the daisy in the box and he always kept that daisy.
    Richard Fizpatrick