Scoil: Johnswell, Kilkenny (uimhir rolla 3247)

Tobar Eoin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
D. Ó Héigceartaigh

1. (gan teideal)

One a man was going home from work and he saw a white man and the hair was standing on his head. He went along and as he went the white man kept before him.

Once a man was going home from work and he saw a white man and the hair was standing on his head. He went along and as he went the white man kept before him. He went to bed and he was not able to get up in the morning and he was very sick. He died that night. All the people brought him to the church and the y opened the coffin and there was nothing in it. They buried it as as quickly as they could.
    Donal Wall
    Mrs Wall