School: Dunmore, Kilkenny (roll number 4331)

An Dún Mór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
M. Ó Leathlobhair

1. Travelling people still call to our home, some of them I remember for years coming. Others are poor and they come round at times each year to seek alms.
    There is another class of people travelling called pedlars that come also. Those come during the Summer. Those bagmen carry a bag of small articles such as pins, tie pins, needles, thread, safety pins, studs, and broches.
    They buy them in some town and they sell them out in the country in our homes. They are always very welcome because my mother usually would want little things that they sell. They remain in this locallity (sic) about a week. Some farmers let them sleep in an old out house when they are in the place. Others farmers would not let them into an out house because they would not like to see them smoking, also they could burn the
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mr H. Johnson