Scoil: Clogh (B.), Castlecomer (uimhir rolla 1118)

An Chloch, Co. Chill Chainnigh
William O' Keeffe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Signs of fine or wet weather are many and varied. For instance if you see the crows when going home in the evening flying high almost in a line, then there is every prospect of the following day being fine. On the other hand if flying low or tossing about as if they were falling, then you can expect rain. Also the swallows when rain is coming just skim over the ground and one must wonder how they do not strike against a hedge or gate in their swift turnings to catch flies. When the weather is wet or cold the flies stay near the ground Many people can tell or forecast a change in the weather by halos round the moon, or the roaring of the river, or the rays of of the setting sun; and when the smoke goes up straight out of the chimney it is the sign
    Francis Boran
    An Chruit, Co. Chill Chainnigh