Scoil: Domhnach Maighin (uimhir rolla 15142)

Domhnach Maighean, Co. Mhuineacháin
Pádraic Ua Muirgheasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to build the house where it could be seen from the road so that when Lord Bath who was his employer would come round to see how Trench was spending the money could see the house from the road. When Trench with his body guard came round riding on horse back they tramped the cabbage garden that my grand aunt Katty Morris was after setting. She went out to try and stop them but they passed no remarks of her.
    Trench ordered the ground to be dug up till they would come to a rock or hard channell. But the further they went down the softer the ground was - because round where the house is now was once a great big bog. Then Trench said to fill up the hole and to build the house on the top of the ground and never sunk yet.
    Owen Morris
    An Caisleán Thoir, Co. Mhuineacháin