Scoil: Domhnach Maighin (uimhir rolla 15142)

Domhnach Maighean, Co. Mhuineacháin
Pádraic Ua Muirgheasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. the person who has mumps must be led onto the pig house and out four times. he must be wearing a pair of donkeys wrinkles and put them round his neck. The person who is doing the cure says
    "leicne leicne chugat a Mhucna,
    Mucna mucna chugat a leicne"
    Dairb. Dairb can only be cured by a man who is married to a woman of the same name. To performe the cure they are to buy a piece of red tape and send it to the person afflicked.
    Sty. The person who has the sty on his eye is to gather ten gooseberry thorns and throw one over his right shoulder and point the other nine to his sore eye three times each and say "in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost". and them point each thorn three times to the ground this must be done each day for three days in succession
    Mad Dogs Bite. Only one man in the whole county can have this cure.When the person gets bitten by a mad dog he is to go to this man the performer makes nine little pills of barly meal.The person who got the bite is to take one each morning and when he has it taken the curer
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teangacha