Scoil: Domhnach Maighin (uimhir rolla 15142)

Domhnach Maighean, Co. Mhuineacháin
Pádraic Ua Muirgheasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    our Fathers and nine Hail Marys. Then he moves on. He keeps moving till he is round the well throwing one stone over his right shoulder each time.
    When you have this done you go to the ring of stones and put some offering under one of the stones. It is said that it is not right to lift any of these stones because there is someone buried under each stone.
    There is a story told of how this well was made. One cold night, there was a poor old beggar man named Lasair sleeping out in the meadow. As he was sleeping he had a dream which commanded him to get up and pull the rushes. When he had them pulled a spring sprung up. The puddle grew larger and larger until it became a well.