Scoil: Áth na bhFearchan (uimhir rolla 5500)

Achadh Farcáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Mac Closcaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the road," "the dam field," "the three cornered field," and "the field below the house." The field at the road got its name because it is beside the road. The dam field got its name from a dam that was in it at one time. The three cornered field got its name because there are three corners on it. The field below the house got its name because there was an old house built at the heat of it. There are six fields of our farm in Fincarn. Their names names are "Parog's field," "the acre," "the bush field," :the well field," "The field behind the house," and "the far hill." Parog's field got its name from a man named Patrick who used to liver there. The bush field got its name from a lone bush that used to be growing in the field. The well field got its name from a well that was in the field. The acre got its name because there is an acre of land in it. The field behind the house got its name because it is behind the house. The far hill got its name because it is the farthst away from the house.
    James Murphy
    Fionncharn, Co. Mhuineacháin