Scoil: Inniskeen (uimhir rolla 13396)

Inis Caoin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Louis A. Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Brigid's cross is made of rushes. The reason why it is made with rushes is given in this story. One time when St. Brigid was travelling with one of her companions they felt very thirsty and they called at a house for a drink. St Brigid was wearing a gold cross.
    In the house where St Brigid called there lived an old man and an old woman, Before they gave the drink to St Brigid they dropped a little poison into it. They wanted to poison her and steal the cross. St Brigid took the drink, and lifted the poison out with a rush, but did not drink any of it. After that she never exposed her gold cross, but wore a cross of rushes, instead.
    Mary Campbell
    Carraig na gCanónach, Co. Lú