Scoil: Inniskeen (uimhir rolla 13396)

Inis Caoin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Louis A. Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not far from where I live there is a very nice well that is called St. Patrick's well. It is said by the old people that many cures took place there. It is still visited by strangers, who are not known to the present generation, people who (are) (not) were exiled to foreign lands and who have come back to pay a visit to old ancient places.
    I have heard the old people say that a trout in this well had been taken out, and when it was cooked nothing remained to be seen but pure blood. Beside this well is a mound, and on it grows a big ash tree. The owner
    Mary Campbell
    Carraig na gCanónach, Co. Lú