School: Newbliss (roll number 8328)

Cúil Darach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Margaret E. Doogan

1. Tops were made with a spool cut in two and a pointed stick hammered through the hole, and it would spin on the road.
    Kites were made by getting two sticks putting one across the other, and nailing the two in the middle, and by gumming a sheet of paper over the sticks, and putting a string on papers for the tail, and tying a spool of thread on to it.
    Balls were made by putting rolls of paper together, making them round and then tying with a piece of twine
    Toy carts were made with pieces of wood nailed together, and two wheels sawn from a round piece of stick.
  2. The way children made a doll is first they got an old cardboard box, cut out the doll and sewed it up. They put sticks for legs, and covered them with cloth. Then they got a piece of board and nailed it to the
    Mr J. Lyons
    Droim Luíne, Co. Mhuineacháin