Scoil: Newbliss (uimhir rolla 8328)

Cúil Darach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Margaret E. Doogan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bread was made from wheat, oats, and it was ground locally. It was ground with a quern, and with grind stone. There is a grind stone in Mr Rock's yard. Potato cakes were made in olden times. The way there were made was potatoes and flour, and sometimes they would put caraway seeds in it. It was baked on a griddle in front of the fire. The griddle was supported by an iron prop. Boxty bread is made from boiled potatoes and raw ones. They are grated and mixed together with very little flour.
    Oaten meal bread in olden times was made by the meal wet with water, but that wasn't right made. They baked enough bread to do them a week. They would put a cross on it to leave a finishing touch on to ornament it. The vessel used in baking was a pot oven.
    1. táirgí
    Mr J. Smyth