Scoil: Ráth Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 10001)

Páirc na bhFianna, Co. Mhuineacháin
Henry Mc Kenna

make a home of their own.
    So, on one bright spring's morning they bade goodbye to the happy home of their childhood, also against their brother's wishes, and they rented a house at the head of the "Shades".
    Here they lived together for a number of years. But still they were not content. One day however, they thought they would try an old custom.
    So after sunset they washed their garments in the running stream and hung them out to dry, and that night as they sat by the fireside, they decided to find out if they could, what lay in store for them.
    The oldest girl cut three slices of bread and buttered them well, one slice represented each girl. They then wished that their future husbands might come in, and eat the bread, so as they might see who they were or what they were like. The oldest girl wished first, and the door got a great knock.
    Susan Mc Donnell
    An Léana Úr, Co. Mhuineacháin