Scoil: Cloonagh Boys' National School

An Choill Ramhar, Co. Shligigh
P. O Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the birds that migrate are as follows = The cuckoo, the willow wren, and the swallow.
    The cuckoo comes in the middle of summer and she never makes a nest of her own, but she lays her egg in the little Riabóg's nest for the Riabóg to hatch.
    When the young ones come out the old Cuckoo throws out the young Riabógs and leaves the young cuckoo to be hatched.
    The Corncrake comes when the meadows are growing and builds her nest in a dry place in the meadow and lays her eggs.
    The willow wren comes in the same time and builds her nest along a mossy bank and the willow wren is also noted for
    James Cahill