Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal D (ar lean)

During the Penal days the majority of the wealthier classes in Ireland turned Protestant in order to keep their lands...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the new Bishop. He looked on him as an upstart turncoat. As well as that he was anxious to add the Bishop's house and grounds to his own demesne. So he thought of a plan. He sent word to the Bishop that he was to come up to the big house on a certain day to answer certain questions and if he was not able to answer them he was to be beheaded.
    When the bish got the messsage he knew very well that the Landlord meant to kill him, and when the appointed day came, he called his brother and gave him certain orders and instructions. Now although the brother was a half fool he understood quite well from the instructions he was getting that the Bishop was preparting for death, so he insisted on being told the whole story. When he heard of it he said, "Everybody says I am very like you only for the clothes you wear. Give me a suit of your clothed and I'll go up to the big house in your place and try to answer the questions. If I answer them well and good and i I don't all the Landlord can so is to kill me, and I am no great loss". The Bishoptried to dissuade him but it was no use. At last he had to give in so the fool was dressed up like a Protestant Bishop and sent off to the big house.
    He was shown into a room there, and the Landlors came in a few minutes with a drawn sword in his land. "Now my man", said he " I have sent for you to see
    AT0922: The Shepherd Substituting for the Priest Answers the King's Questions
    Teangacha