Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara

1. Scéal F - Gabha na gCleas (ar lean)

Long ago there lived in the South of Ireland a widower and his only child - a son.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in a room for the night.
    Next morning the smith had to go away for a little while on some busines and before he went, he took out the boy and tied him to a tree. Shortly after the smith went away his daughter came out. Now she had fallen in love with the lad while he was apprenticed to her father, and when she saw him tied to a tree she came over to speak to him. He asked her to loosen the cords that tied him up to the tree. She did so; and there was a river flowing quite close and they went and sat on the bank of the river talking. They were there for some time when suddenly they saw the smith and his six apprentices bearing down on them.
    At one the lad and the girl turned themselves into two trout and jumped into the river. Then Gabha na gCleas and the six apprentices turned themselves into seven otters and went down the river eating all the trout that came in their way. When they were coming close up on the fugitives, they changed themselves into two doves and flew off, but immediately they did, Gabha na gCleas and his apprentices changed themselves into seven hawks and went after them. Just as the hawks were coming close up on the doves the latter saw a young lady standing at the door of her house so they changed themselves into two rings and fell on her fingers The lady looked at her fingers and at the rings in
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    Teangacha