Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal I (ar lean)

Once Fionn MacCool was out hunting when he met an old woman.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of a child the people called him the Sean-Pháiste. The Sean-Pháiste asked Fionn where he was going and Fionn said he was going to the Domhan Thóir. "Take me with you" said the Sean-Pháiste. "What good could you do" said Fionn. "Well," said the Sean-Pháiste, "I may be able to help you and if I don't, at least I won't hinder you." Fionn agreed to take him and the two went along together, the Sean-Pháiste's only weapon being the axe that he used to cut down firewood.
    When they got to the sea there was no ship to be seen, but the Sean-Pháiste said he would make a boat. He gathered some wood and in a short time he had made a rowing boat and oars - his only weapon being his hatchet. When he had the boat made he pushed it out a hundred yards into the sea, and he jumped right from the strand into the boat but with the force of the jump he pushed the boat a further hundred yards into the sea. "Oh" said Fionn, "I can't jump as far as that." The Sean-Pháiste then gave the boat one push with his heel and pushed it back one hundred yards. Fionn then jumped but he did not reach the boat. He went well down into the water but immediately he came up again the Sean-Pháiste grabbed him by the hair of the head and pulled him into the boat. The Sean-Pháiste then began to row and each time he pulled the oars the boat shot forward one hundred yards.
    Teangacha
    Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir