Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal N (ar lean)

Long ago somewhere in the neighbourhood of Coolmeen a spirit began to appear.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One evening a man went to the forge to get a spade fixed. The smith was busy when he got there and before he could settle the spade it was fairly late at night. The man was in a hurry home and as there were no clocks then he did not know the time exactly but he thought he would get home before Mary Shaughnessy would appear. He hurried along and as he was going by the place where Mary used to walk a voice spoke to him from the ditch and said "Lie in here Mary Shaughnessy will be along in a moment and she will kill you." "I don't think it is as late as that" said the man. "It is later than you think" said the voice. "Lie in here quickly, lie between me and the wall and you will be safe there." The man lay down quickly between the wall and the "form" that had spoken to him and he had scarcely done so when Mary Shaughnessy swept past like a flash of lightning. "She is gone now," said the man "I suppose I can be getting away home." "Not at all" said the voice "she will be back again in a few minutes and she would overtake you before you would be half way to the crossroads." Right enough Mary came tearing back again in a few seconds and she kept on like that for, what seemed to the man, ages. "Will she ever stop" said he at last. "She will go away soon" said
    Teangacha
    Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir