Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal Q (ar lean)

My father's maternal grandmother was a Mrs Galvin.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the big house where the question of payment was never discussed. Refusal meant eviction. But in spite of their exactions the Finucares got very poor and had to give up "the big house." The estate was sold under the Land Act of 1905 and "the big house" with the land immediately surrounding it was purchased by one of the tenants named Commare and given by him to his son. Another son got the home farm. Commare knocked down part of "the big house" so as to make it an ordinary comfortable farmhouse. Later on her built a shed for cattle on the sit of Lord Clare's castle and used a good deal of the stones from the old castle for the purpose!! The poets who lamented Lord Clare's departure did not foresee his castle becoming a cattle shed!!
    The people of Ballymacooda believe nad probably believe still, that before Lord Clare sailed for the continent he buried the family treasures both gold and silver in a big ditch that separates Galvin's farm from that of people named Hogan. When my father was young it frequently happened that when he and his uncle went around the land that deep holes had been dug in this ditch and quantities of clay thrown up on the field. At last old Patrick Galvin (my father's uncle) and a few of his neighbours decided that if there
    Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
    Bríghid Bean Mhic Niocaill