Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal Y

A good many years there lived, about two miles from Kilrush a man called Storcaí Sheáin Howe.

A good many years there lived about tow miled from Kilrush a man called Storcaí Sheáin Howe. Storcaí was a small stumpy little man nearly "one length, one breath." He had no land or property of his own but he lived with relatives, his cousins children. Storcaí never went to bed. At night he sat on a chair by the fire and usually after midnight he went out for a stroll and he did not return until nearly morning and all his neighbours and relatives believed that when he was out "he was gone with the fairies."
    The family he was living with consisted of three boys and a girl. The three boys were splendid athletes, the best runners and hurlers in West Clare. They were never beaten in any match and many people believed that they got their extraordinary swiftness and vigour from "the good people" through Storcaí.
    Once it happened that they bought material to make new sails and they engaged a tailor to come to the house to make the clothes. The tailor told them that he would not be able to come to them for
    Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
    Bríghid Bean Mhic Niocaill