Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal Z (ar lean)

When my father was a child eleven or twelve years of age a man named Murty Keating was considered the best hurler in Kilmaley.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from her friends unless I have a living person with me so I want you to mount that horse you see there behind mine and come with me." "Oh but sir, I was never on horseback in my life," said Murty. "You will get on all right," said the fairy. "Get up". The fairy mounted his steed and poor Murty got on the other. Immediately they were up the horses galloped off over woods and trees and streams and ditches. The fairy rode his mount well but Murty could only hold on to the mane and yell.
    At last the horses stopped. Whether they had only gone a few miles or whether they had got right out of the county Murty could not tell but it seemed to him as if they had gone half way round Ireland. They stopped before a farm house and the fairy dismounted so Murty did the same. The house was all lighted up and they heard the sound of music and dancing. "My girl lives there," said the fairy man, "and her people must be giving a dance tonight. The house will be crowded so I am afraid that I did not select a good night for trying to capture her. If you had only come to Coroffin last night or if they had selected some other night for the dance things would have been better. However as we are here we may as well see how things are going."
    There was a big ladder resting against a hay rick and the fairy man took it on his shoulder and carried
    Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
    Bríghid Bean Mhic Niocaill