Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said he. "You have not," said she, "there is a stone loose in the western gable and you'll have to fix it and you are a lazy man not to have noticed it yourself." Right enough, when he came home he found that Biddy knew more about his house than he did himself.
    He explained Keatinge's trouble and paid the fee a shilling and then Biddy told him that the young chap sold the potatoes to a woman in Ennis who made him carry them to her kitchen, and in the kitchen at the time there was a red haired girl who "overlooked" him. She gave them a bottle which the young chap was to drink and she assured them that he would be quite all right in a short time.
    When they came home they questioned the young chap about the sale of the potatoes and again they found that Biddy was right and that there was a red haired girl in the house where he sold them.
    The young chap drank the stuff in the bottle and in a short time was quite better. Some ten or twelve years later he fell in love and although the Keatinges were very poor apparently the young lady was still lower in the social scale and the old man objected to her. One Sunday afternoon the young chap had a toothache and his face was swollen but still he started out to see his lady love.. The old man missed him and guessed where he had gone and he went after him. He followed him to the girl's house and beat him out home and abused him
    Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
    Bríghid Bean Mhic Niocaill