Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she used sit up behind the empty baskets when going to the rick and walk at the donkey's head when coming home
    Next morning one of her legs was swollen and she was in great pain and could not walk or stand. She said that she did not fall or hurt if any way and the whole thing was so inexplicable that the neighbours decided it was a "fairy stroke": and they advised his father to go to Biddy Early
    He went and Biddy told him that his daughter had been drawing home turf and that she was riding astride on the donkey when she met the fairy queen and the queen's sense of modesty was so outraged by the youngster's posture that she threw a bit of turf at her and put it into her skin. Biddy gave him a plaster which was supposed to draw out the piece of turf. The child's leg got better and Kenneys said they found a piece of turf stick in the plaster one morning.
    The cure however was not quite such an unqualified success as that of Baicilear a pluc. Though Biddy Kearney was not lame after her adventure her leg and foot were slightly turned.
    [I wonder, by the way, where was that fairy queen in 1930 when the very short skirts were worn. She should have taken a few pot-shots at some of the ugly knees we saw then]
    Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
    Bríghid Bean Mhic Niocaill