Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another man who visited Miss Hodge was a servant boy employed by Father Lynch the parish priest of Kilmaley during the '40s and 50s. When Father Lynch came to Kilmaley there was no priest's residence in the parish and only a tiny thatched chapel. Father Lynch got the present chapel built, and the old chapel is now used as a shed for cattle by its owner John Davoren. As well Father Lynch bought a thatched house and a few fields from a man named Kelly and this was the first parochial house. Kelly went to live in another smaller house on the farm but bit by bit he sold all his farm to Father Lynch and then left the parish. At his death Father Lynch willed this farmer to his nephew who pulled down the thatched house and built "Fairy Hill House", where his grandchildren still live.
    After Father Lynch's death his successor Father Burke bought the present parochial house "Snugvill". This house and farm at one time belonged to a relative of my mothers - a Protestant named Greene - and I believe it was he called it "Snugville". Kilclogher is the real name of the place. Greene got "smashed" and sold the place to a man named Frost who came from Newmarket-on-Fergus. Frost found it hard to manage the whole farm and when Father Buke came to the parish he sold him "the big house" and part of the farm. He kept the rest of the farm and a small house for himself and his descendants are still there.
    When Father Lynch was farming in the 40's he had a
      1. cleachtas an leighis