School: Rathangan (B.) (roll number 15957)

Ráth Iomgháin, Co. Chill Dara
S. Mag Lionnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    chief seat of the English. Some of the rebels were in every house in the town. One soldier in every window.
    The Black Horse regiment came from Mullingar. They rode down the street, and stopped at the barricade. The soldiers that were down behind it jumped out on them, and the soldiers that were in the windows attacked the regiment also.
    It was an easy victory for the rebels. An officer of the Black Horse was the only one that escaped. His horse jumped the barricade, into the river, but Capt. Doorley saved his life. He told Capt. Doorley that there was another Black Horse regiment coming from Naas on the following day. When the battle was won, the rebels went into the public houses.
    They got drunk, and when the regiment came from Naas they got the rebels unprepared.
    They beat the rebels badly. They beat Capt. Molloy, and they hanged