Scoil: Monasterevan (2)

Mainistir Eimhín, Co. Chill Dara
Miss Ievers

1. My Home District.
    My home district is Old Grange in the parish of Monasterevan, in the barony of West Offaly. About fifty families, making in all 300 people, live in it. Most of the houses are thatched and the others are tiled. They are all one storey high. Only two old people are still living in Old Grange, Mrs. Dunne and Mrs O'Donoghue. Both are nearly eighty years of age, but they do not speak or know Irish. They often tell stories in English about their childhood days. More houses have been built of later years. Five very old ones are completely in ruins.
    The families in Old Grange often emigrated to America, or to other foreign lands, amongst them was my own uncle Ephraim, who was my father's youngest brother. The land is very good for both tilling and grazing and the farmers do a fair amount of both. Two streams flow through Old Grange, the Mill Stream, which separates it from Ballykelly and the Tully stream
    An tSeanghráinseach, Co. Chill Dara
    Dorothy Bryan