Scoil: Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 5442)

Ros Fhionnghlaise, Co. Laoise
Mrs L. Dagg

SAINT BRIGIDS WELL.
    This well is in Capard wood.It is surrounded by trees. It is said that Saint Brigid blessed it. In front of it there is a stone on which are marks of her knees.I did not hear of any cure connected with it,There are no fish in it,
    VILLAGE WELL.
    It is in the village of Rosenallis. St,Brigid blessed it. Rounds are not made, It is used for house hold uses.Probably the Saint blessed it,because there was no well near the place.Fish are put into the well.The water was so clean that the people put a pump stick in it, to make it more easy to get the water Frogs and beetles came out. They took the pump stick out of the well,the water became clean again.
    LACKEN WELL.
    This well is in a pasture field on the side of Lacken. It was blessed in 1890 by Fr, Meagher who was the curate of this parish then.
    Joseph Egan
    An Leacain, Co. Laoise