Scoil: Rosenallis (uimhir rolla 5442)

Ros Fhionnghlaise, Co. Laoise
Mrs L. Dagg

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Infant and was struck with pity "Yes" he said to his companion "we will let them go" "No Dismas" replied the elder man "for though they are poor, yet their friends may be willing to pay some ransom."Our dear Lady's heart grew cold with fear at these words for she thought of one who would willingly pay a great sum to get possession of the Holy Child,Not through friendship but from envy and hate in order to destroy Him."Yet if you will let them go and say nothing to the chief, I will give you my purse." urged the Good Thief."See it is all I have,but much more than we could expect, in ransom for these poor ones," The Wicket Robber greedily seized the bag and poured out the shining gold pieces, then as if satisfied he pocketed the money and gruffly ordered the Holy Family to be off, and keep out of sight,As they left,the Child Jesus smiled at the Good Thief and our Lady thanked him,and she never forgot him either
    Joseph Egan
    An Leacain, Co. Laoise