Scoil: Paddock, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 13173)

An Paideac, Co. Laoise
A. Ó Dubhlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The subject under discussion was ploughing, Matt came in and sat on a settlebed and then having been to town he was slightly under the influence. He started dozing but listening at the same time. Well the subject of ploughing was so prolonged that it seemed to get on Matt's nerves. At last he suddenly jumped up and shouted "Give it a stroke of the harrow and leave it so" up to the present day when anyone in the district is about to prolong a certain subject it is not unusual to hear "Give it a stroke of the harrow"as Matt Kelly said. (Go nDéanaidh Dia Trócaire ar a anam)
    The tools a tailor uses are, scissors, tape,needles and thread, timble, irons for pressing.
    Shirts were formerly made in the homes out of white calico and flannanette, but they are now bought in the shops.
    Socks and stockings are still made in the homes. There are no spinning wheels in the district and I cannot find no trace that they ever were.
    A. Dowling