School: Rush Hall, Mountrath (roll number 12231)

Baile Mhaí, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    was no glass in the windows like now as glass windows were tased in those days. The floors were of the same material as the walls and sometimes a half door with the larger door which may still be seen. The firing consisted of turf or wood,seldom or never coal. The lighting of splinters of bog deal rushes. These were steeped in grease and held on place by a little stand like a long candlestick with a little clip in the top. Candles were also made of grease and rolled on a cotton wick with all these rude make up's for household use. The people were very happy and content much more than now in more beautiful homes and up to date utensils
        1. foirgnimh