Scoil: Rathdowney (B.) (uimhir rolla 15595)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Héigceartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 160 years ago there was a four mill where the brewery now stands and it was owned by Mr White. There was also a nailer's shop in Church Street and it was where Mr O'Brien lives now and the two old Fannings made the nails there. There was also a man living in the Square and he made baskets and his name was Tim Horan. Long ago the people cured their own bacon and it was where Miss Seymour is living but it is all done away with now. Long ago there were twelve coopers in the brewery and they made their own barrels but they only repair them now.
    Willie Whelan
    Mrs Leahy