Scoil: Rathdowney (B.) (uimhir rolla 15595)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Héigceartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old time houses were not like the ones we have to-day. The walls were made of mud and stones and the roof was made of leaves and branches of trees. There were no windows and sometimes the (windows) people used dried bladder to let in the light. There were two rooms in the house and a bed in the kitchen. The bed was a far as possible from the fire. They burned turf and wood in it.
    The floors were made of yellow hay and sometimes the clay was harder than cement.
    They used bogdale splinters for light.
    Later on they made candles. First they made frame the shape of a candle. Then they melted fat and put it in the shape and they put a cotton thread in the middle of it.
    When it was hard they
    P.J. Cummins