Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

to drink in Summer.
    In Winter it is unapproachable owing to the proximity of a river which overflows in the rainy seasons. It is about four feet wide and three feet deep; an overflow drain runs from it into the river.
    Wildflowers grow abundantly in its vicinity. It possesses healing properties of which my father John Costigan had experience.
    In the year 1919, He was advised to procure some of this water for a person who complained of excessive vomiting. He did so and to this water to the Co. Hospital Portlaoighise. The person after taking the water (and reciting the prescribed prayer) was cured of the complaint. This person was ''my'' Mother R.I.P. who lived for years after.
    Sadie Costigan (17)
    Sadie Costigan