Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He said when they got up in the morning their first meal was yellow meal porridge with a great amount of milk. They did not get their next meal which consisted of potatoes and salt till sunset. The people at that time would not dream of using meat or fish only on very state days such as Christmas Day or Easter Sunday or any noted holiday of the year. On those days they generally had a roasted hen and this custom still prevails. During Lent there were three "Black Fast Days" and meat,milk,butter, and eggs were forbidden on those days. Ash Wednesday, Spy Wednesday and Good Friday. This man also said that often he went to school hungry on these days. In those years when the people had the potatoes boiled and ready to eat them, they placed the potatoes into a basket and put it in the centre of the floor and all sat around them on the floor. Any houses where there was a table to be had it was generally hung
    1. táirgí
    Alice Tighe