Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The "dark eyed pimpernell", grows generally in a tillage field it is a small weed with a red blossom. If a day was going to be fine the blossom would open out and if a day was going to be wet it would stay closed.
    The beech tree is a non conductor of lightening the leaves of the tree are cooling and binding and are good applied to hot swellings. The water that is found in the hollow places of decaying beeches will cure both man and beast, of any scurf, scab and running tetters. Creasote is got from beech.
    Beet. The juice of the root is a remedy for headache and toothache. The white beet opens and cleanses the bowels, and promotes digestion and is a good diuretic. The juice removes obstructions of the liver and spleen.
    Marigolds. They strengthen the heart exceedingly and are very expulsive, a little less effectual in bringing out the small pox and measles than saffron.
    Wart weeds, when squeezed brings forth a milky substance which when put
      1. cleachtas an leighis