Scoil: St John of God Convent, Rathdowney (uimhir rolla 16203)

Ráth Domhnaigh, Co. Laoise
The Sisters

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was also taken out and the poor old man lay down on the road until the Ambulance came and took him to the workhouse. All their furniture was left outside on the road for days. The was once a poor old man Joseph Whelan who resided between Errill and Castlefleming, He was an old invalid who used to walk with crutches. He was very poor and was unable to pay his rent. He too was evicted and was left on the road to the mercies of the weather.William Thompson lived in Borohan, Errill about eighty years ago. At first he had thousands of pounds but the bank in which he had it invested closed down. This left him penniless and he had no money to pay his rent. He was then evicted and left on the roadside for many days until a friend paid his way for him to Australia. In the year 1850 James Creagh, Graiguevalla, was evicted from his home by the late Lord Castletown's father. John Wilson Fitzpatrick whose agent was Mr John Price of Castletown Mountrath, He was evicted during an election time when the Landlord promised to forgive him the arrears due if he voted for him but when the election was over the Landlord broke his promise